Knight Made In MIA Award

Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
$45,000 Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award is a cash competition for the jury-selected feature film of any genre that features a qualitatively and quantitatively substantial portion of its content (story, setting and actual filming location) in South Florida (Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach and/or Monroe counties) and that best utilizes its story and theme for universal resonance. The jury will have the option to award $22,500 each to two films that represent different genres (narrative, documentary, hybrid), or may elect to award the entire prize to one film.

Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
$10,000 Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award is a cash competition for the jury-selected short film under 30 minutes of any genre that features a qualitatively and quantitatively substantial portion of its content (story, setting and actual filming location) in South Florida (Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach and/or Monroe counties) and that best utilizes its story and theme for universal resonance.

2021 WINNERS

FEATURE WINNER

Cuban Dancer, a poignant documentary directed by Roberto Salinas, won the $45,000 Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award, supported by Knight Foundation.This year’s winning film, a co-production of Italy, Canada and Chile, was selected by jury members Dudley Alexis, Aeden O’Connor Agurcia and Carmen Pelaez.

SHORT WINNER

In the other short film categories, “Caro Comes Out,” directed by Brit Fryer and Caro Hernandez, took the $10,000 Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award, supported by Knight Foundation. The winner was selected by jury members Dudley Alexis, Alicia K. Harris and Aaron Stewart-Ahn.

2020 WINNERS

FEATURE WINNER
Dudley Alexis’ When Liberty Burns

Jury: Stephen Arboite, Rachel Bleemer, and Kevin Chinoy.

SHORT WINNER
Keisha Rae Witherspoon’s “T”

Jury: Patrick Bresnan, Jayme Gershen, and Ivete Lucas.

2019 WINNER
FEATURE WINNER: Ivette Lucas and Patrick Bresnan’s Pahokee

SHORT WINNER (Tied):Faren Humes’ “Liberty”, Jayme Gershen’s “Six Degrees of Immigration“

Jury: Victoria Rogers, Xander Robin, and Valerie Brooks.

2018 WINNER
David Abel’s Gladesmen: The Last of the Sawgrass Cowboys

Jury: Victoria Rogers, Brad Abrahams, and Carmen Pelaez.