Wolfson CinemaSlam Competition

The purpose of CinemaSlam is to foster excellence in student filmmaking, encourage the utilization of archival footage* in visual storytelling, and expose students to the value of film festivals in connecting their work with public audiences and industry professionals.

*Archival footage is pre-existing historical content that is incorporated into a new production of any genre for the purpose of enhancing story, theme and/or style. Archival footage differs from “stock footage” in that archival footage illuminates a historical context, whereas stock footage is created for the commercial purpose of replacing the need for original footage that is called for by a script.


Undergraduate and graduate students enrolled in participating Florida film schools/programs are welcome to apply for $42,500 in cash prizes from the Lynn and Louis Wolfson II Family Foundation CinemaSlam Competition 2020 at Miami Film Festival. Visit our Call for Entries page for submission details.

BEST USE OF ARCHIVAL FOOTAGE FROM WOLFSON ARCHIVES

$5,000 cash prize: Xiao Che’s “Happy to Be Happy

WOLFSON CINEMASLAM CHAMPION

$500 cash Sara Fuller Scholarship from FilmFlorida: Alejandro Gonzalez Valdés’ “Chess”

WOLFSON CINEMASLAM BEST DIRECTOR

Andrew García’s “The Skin of Yesterday”

WOLFSON CINEMASLAM BEST WRITING

Alejandro Gonzalez Valdés’ “Chess”

WOLFSON CINEMASLAM BEST ACTOR

Andrés Nicolás Chavez, “The Skin of Yesterday”

WOLFSON CINEMASLAM BEST ACTRESS

Paulina Gálvez, “Escapé”

WOLFSON CINEMASLAM BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Chantal Gabriel’s “The Chase”

2018

CINEMASLAM CHAMPION –RENE DE DIOS AND THE SOUTH BEACH SHARK CLUB (Miami Dade College)

JURY: Omilani Alarcón, Michael ArcosJessica Kavana Dornbusch

Best Narrative Film: P.R.A. NATION – Jorge L. Martinez F. (University of Miami)

Best Director: Robert Ramos  – RENE DE DIOS AND THE SOUTH BEACH SHARK CLUB (Miami Dade College)

Best Writing: Robert Ramos  – RENE DE DIOS AND THE SOUTH BEACH SHARK CLUB (Miami Dade College)

Best Actor: Jaydev Hemrajani – ZINDAGI (University of Miami)

Best Actress: Samantha Miller – CHERRY (University of Miami)

Best Technical Achievement: RENE DE DIOS AND THE SOUTH BEACH SHARK CLUB (Miami Dade College)

CinemaSlam Audience Award – Opposite Sex by Lidia Rosa Hernandez from Center of Cinematography, Arts, and Television

2017

“Ballet Bus” by Isaac Mead-Long from University of Miami
Best Actor – George Smith III, for “Paradise”, Andrea Garcia Marquez, from University of Miami
Best Actress – Amy Hoerler, for “Kuru”, by Jonathan Cuartas, from Miami Dade College
Best Technical Achievement – “ Paradise” by Andrea Garcia Marquez from University of Miami
Best Director – “Deer God” by Tomorrow Mingtian from University of Miami
Best Documentary – “Ballet Bus” by Isaac Mead-Long from University of Miami
Best Drama – “Deer God” by Tomorrow Mingtian from University of Miami
Cinemaslam Audience Award – Oscuro by Yolanda Baez Oyola from Center of Cinematography, Arts, and Television

2016

Finalists competed for the Sara Fuller scholarship – a $500 (USD cash) prize courtesy of Film Florida – and the following awards:

CINEMASLAM CHAMPION (and Sarah Fuller Scholarship recipient)
“I Want to Beat Up Clark Peters”, by Joseph Picozzi
University of Miami

BEST DIRECTOR
“I Want to Beat Up Clark Peters”, by Joseph Picozzi
University of Miami

BEST ACTOR
Sean Ormond
“I Want to Beat Up Clark Peters”, by Joseph Picozzi
University of Miami

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Hoerler
“Fade In, Fade Out”, by Marvin Aguado
Miami Dade College

BEST DRAMA
“Hollow Bodies”, by Andrew Garcia
Miami Dade College in collaboration with Florida International University

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Vicenta & Hospitalito”, by Ronnie Khalil
University of Miami

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
“Hollow Bodies”, by Andrew Garcia
Miami Dade College in collaboration with Florida International University

AUDIENCE AWARD
“Anaphora”, by Ursula Canovas
Center of Cinematography Arts and TV

2015

Jury members Aaron Moorhead, Ayoub Qanir and Melissa Ader announced the winners in all categories in the Miami student film competition, at a presentation ceremony at MDC’s Tower Theater on March 6th. The audience award winner was announced by Festival director Jaie Laplante during the Patrón Opening Night Party at MDC’s Freedom Tower later that same evening.

  • Grand Prize winner: “The First Day” (“El primer dia”) (Miami Dade College), produced by Rita Pereyra, Martin Castañeda and Andrea Estrada
  • Audience Award winner: “The First Day” (“El primer dia”) (Miami Dade College)Best Documentary: “Romana” (University of Miami), produced by Barrett Dennison, Luis J. Galvis, Chantale Glover and Nick Katzenbach
  • Best Drama: “The First Day” (“El primer dia”) (Miami Dade College)
  • Best Actor: Juan Jimenez, “The First Day” (“El primer dia”) (Miami Dade College)
  • Best Actress: Valentina Jimenez, “The First Day” (“El primer dia”) (Miami Dade College)
  • Best Director:  Rita Pereyra,“The First Day” (“El primer dia”) (Miami Dade College)
  • Best Technical Achievement:  Timothy Wilcox, “Top Shelf” (Miami Dade College)

2014

Best Technical Achievement

“It’s About Time” by Mark Pulaski

2013

  • CINEMASLAM CHAMPION 
    “Cant”, by Sam Shaib
    Miami International University
  • BEST DIRECTOR
    “Cant”, by Sam Shaib
    Miami International University
  • BEST ACTOR
    Orlando Mendez (Bryan) in “Something Beautiful”
    Miami Dade College
  • BEST ACTRESS
    Kristen Nyman (Jenna) in “Something Beautiful”
    Miami Dade College
  • BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
    “Something Beautiful”, by Joey Desantino
    Miami Dade College
  • BEST DRAMA
    “Cant”, by Sam Shaib
    Miami International University
  • BEST COMEDY
    “Self Tourism”, by Tatiana Ordonez
    Miami International University
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY
    “Do Tell”, by Noah Debonis
    University of Miami
  • JURY SPECIAL MENTION FOR ART DIRECTION
    “Marine Stadium – The Story of Miami’s First DIY Skatepark”, by Nick Katz
    New World School of the Arts (University of Florida)

2012

  • CINEMASLAM CHAMPION
    Oliver, by Tatiana Ordonez
    Miami International University
  • BEST DIRECTOR
    Luis Aquino for his film Gray
    Miami International University
  • BEST ACTOR
    Michael C. Nouri in Gray by Luis Aquino
    Miami International University
  • BEST ACTRESS
    Elvire Emmanuele in Language of Love
    by Shane Kinsler
    University of Miami
  • BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
    Gray, by Luis Aquino
    Miami International University
  • BEST EXPERIMENTAL
    Behind the Green Door, by Robert Colom
    Florida International University
  • BEST DRAMA
    Lake Laguson, by Alberto Hernandez
    Miami Dade College
  • BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY
    Language of Love, by Shane Kinsler
    University of Miami

2011

Florida Focus Competition: CinemaSlam

  • Winner: Augustus by Bobby Douge of Miami International University of Art & Design
  • Honorable Mention: Nurse Interrupted by Lara Fuchsbrauner of Miami International University of Art & Design