2018 MIAMI FILM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

KNIGHT COMPETITION:
BEST FILM: $30,000 GRAND PRIZE – A Sort of Family (Una especie de familia) (ARGENTINA, Campo Cine – Directed by Diego Lerman)

BEST DIRECTOR: $5,000 PRIZE– MATEO GIL for The Laws of Thermodynamics (Las leyes de la termodinámica) (SPAIN)

BEST PERFORMANCE: $5,000 PRIZE – Cesar Troncoso for Another Story of the World (Otra historia del mundo) (URUGUAY)

JURY: Ciro Guerra, Manuel Martín Cuenca, Ximena Caminos

Diego Lerman (left) accepts the Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Film from jury members Manuel Martin Cuenca and Ciro Guerra.


KNIGHT MADE IN MIA AWARD:

BEST FILM: $10,000 PRIZE – Gladesmen: The Last of the Sawgrass Cowboys (USA, directed by David Abel)

JURY: Victoria Rogers, Brad Abrahams, Carmen Peláez

Cassandra Keith, lead cinematographer of Gladesmen, accepts the award on behalf of producers David Abel and Andy Laub


HBO IBERO-AMERICAN FEATURE FILM COMPETITION:
BEST FILM: $10,000 PRIZE –  La familia (VENEZUELA/CHILE/NORWAY, La Pandilla Producciones, directed by Gustavo Rondón Córdova)
JURY: Leslie Cohen, Antonio Méndez Esparza, Angel Manuel Soto

Ruben Sierra Salles, producer of LA FAMILIA, accepts the HBO Ibero-American Competition Award for Best Film.


JORDAN RESSLER SCREENWRITING COMPETITION:
BEST SCREENPLAY: $10,000 PRIZE –  XAVIER LEGRAND for Custody (FRANCE)
Honorable MentionAna Urushadze for Scary Mother (GEORGIA/ESTONIA)
JURY: Matthew Porterfield, Jane Schoettle, Rudi Goblen


KNIGHT DOCUMENTARY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
BEST FILM: $10,000 PRIZE (3-WAY TIE):

  • When The Beat Drops (USA), directed by Jamal Sims
  • Amigo Skate, Cuba (USA) directed by Vanesa Wilkey-Escobar
  • Liyana (USA/Swaziland/Qatar), directed by Aaron Kopp and Amanda Kopp

Vanesa Wilkey-Escobar, director of Amigo Skate, Cuba


ZENO MOUNTAIN AWARD:
$5,000 Prize –  “Carry That Weight: A Rockumentary” (USA), directed by Brian J. Leitten

JURY: Romero Britto, Brian Byrnes, Andre Gardner, Ajani AJ Murray, Francesca Silvestri


AUDIENCE AWARD (FEATURE FILM):
THE LAST SUIT (ARGENTINA/SPAIN), directed by Pablo Solarz


IMDB PRO SHORT FILM AWARD:
BEST FILM: $2,500 PRIZE – MOTHER (SPAIN), directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen

JURY: Samuel Albis, Dudley Alexis, Joshua Jean-Baptiste,Rachel Lauren Bleemer, Brian Blum, David Borenstein, Michelle Contreras, Adam Dunshee, Andrés Farías Cintron, Adrian Garcia, Myriam Grad, Fiona Green, Luis Hernandez, Stan Jakubowitz, Man Kit Lam, Juan Lazzaro, Isaac Mead-Long, Steve Mesa, Ileana Oroza, Donald Papy, Carolina Piña, Hal Prewitt, Ronnie Rivera, Rubens Riol, Kevin Sharpley, Lisa Sloat, Jose-Antonio Valencia and Christine Vorsteg.


AUDIENCE AWARD (SHORT FILM):
THE DRIVER IS RED (USA) directed by Randall Christopher

RENE RODRIGUEZ CRITICS AWARD:
BEST FILM: La familia (VENEZUELA/CHILE/NORWAY, La Pandilla Producciones, directed by Gustavo Rondón Córdova)

Rene Rodriguez announcing La Familia the winner of the Rene Rodriguez Critics Award


CINEMASLAM CHAMPION –RENE DE DIOS AND THE SOUTH BEACH SHARK CLUB (Miami Dade College)

JURY: Omilani Alarcón, Michael Arcos, Jessica Kavana Dornbusch

Robert Ramos (left), and presenter Louis Wolfson III

Best Narrative Film: P.R.A. NATION – Jorge L. Martinez F. (University of Miami)

Best Director: Robert Ramos  – RENE DE DIOS AND THE SOUTH BEACH SHARK CLUB (Miami Dade College)

Best Writing: Robert Ramos  – RENE DE DIOS AND THE SOUTH BEACH SHARK CLUB (Miami Dade College)

Best Actor: Jaydev Hemrajani – ZINDAGI (University of Miami)

Best Actress: Samantha Miller – CHERRY (University of Miami)

Best Technical Achievement: RENE DE DIOS AND THE SOUTH BEACH SHARK CLUB (Miami Dade College)

Cinemaslam Audience Award Opposite Sex by Lidia Rosa Hernandez from Center of Cinematography, Arts, and Television