2017 MIAMI FILM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS

AWARDS-banner_2017

KNIGHT COMPETITION:
BEST FILM: $30,000 GRAND PRIZE – FAMILY LIFE (VIDA DE FAMILIA) (CHILE, Peso Pluma – DIRECTED BY Cristian Jimenez, Alicia Scherson)
BEST DIRECTOR: $5,000 PRIZE– DANIEL HENDLER for The Candidate (URUGUAY/ARGENTINA)
BEST PERFORMANCE: $5,000 PRIZE (shared) – LOLA AMORES and EDUARDO MARTINEZ for Santa & Andres (CUBA/FRANCE/COLOMBIA)
JURY: Michel Franco, Bahia Ramos, Grainne Humphreys

family life


HBO IBERO-AMERICAN FEATURE FILM COMPETITION:
BEST FILM: $10,000 PRIZE –  MARIA (AND EVERYBODY ELSE) (SPAIN, Frida Films, directed by Nely Reguera)
JURY: Héctor Medina, Leslie Cohen, Shrihari Sathe

maira (and everybody else)_award winner


JORDAN RESSLER SCREENWRITING COMPETITION:
BEST SCREENPLAY: $10,000 PRIZE –  TOMÁS ALZAMORA for Little White Lie (CHILE)
Honorable MentionMarc Crehuet for The One-Eyed King (SPAIN)
JURY: Sebastian Cordero, Ana Guevara, Brandon Harris

little white lie_award


KNIGHT DOCUMENTARY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
BEST FILM: $10,000 PRIZE – TAKE MY NOSE…PLEASE (USA/MEXICO, directed by Joan Kron)


ZENO MOUNTAIN AWARD:
$5,000 Prize –  THE GROWN-UPS (CHILE/THE NETHERLANDS/FRANCE/COLOMBIA, directed by Maite Alberdi)

the grown ups_family life award


AUDIENCE AWARD (FEATURE FILM):
LA SOLEDAD (VENEZUELA/ITALY/CANADA, directed by Jorge Thielen Armand)


SHORT FILM AWARD:
BEST FILM: $2,500 PRIZE –  THE HEAD VANISHES (CANADA/FRANCE – director: Frank Dion)


AUDIENCE AWARD (SHORT FILM):
HAVANA HOUSE (USA, directed by Gaspar González)


RENE RODRIGUEZ CRITICS AWARD:
BEST FILM: HARMONIUM (JAPAN – directed by Kôji Fukada)


ENCUENTROS AWARD (WORKS-IN-PROGRESS) PRESENTED BY KNIGHT FOUNDATION: 
$10,000 PRIZE (shared) –  TIGRE (ARGENTINA, Pucará Cine) & CAMOCIM (BRAZIL, Ponte Produções)
The Boogieman Media Award goes to Tigre (Argentina) by Silvina Schnicer and Ulises Porra Guardiola
The Aracne Award Tech Package ($5,000 each) goes to both Tigre, directed by Silbina Schnicer, and Camocim, directed by Quentin Delaroche
The Knight Foundation Post-production Development Prize ($10,000) goes to both Tigre, directed by Silbina Schnicer, and Camocim, directed by Quentin Delaroche

encuentros winners 2017


MIAMI FILM 2017:

Miami Film 2017 is presented by the Related Group. Each film has been prized with a $5,000 reward.
AND THE WHOLE SKY FIT IN THE DEAD COW’S EYES (Y TODO EL CIELO CUPO EN EL OJO DE LA VACA) by Francisca Alegria (Chile)
CONNECTION (CONECTIFAI) by Zoe Garcia (Cuba)
THE INCONVENIENCE (EL INCONVENIENTE) by Adriana Yurcovich (Argentina)


CINEMASLAM CHAMPION – “Ballet Bus” by Isaac Mead-Long from University of Miami
Best Actor – George Smith III, for “Paradise”, Andrea Garcia Marquez, from University of Miami
Best Actress – Amy Schulz Hoeler, for “Kuru”, by Jonathan Cuartas, from Miami Dade College
Best Technical Achievement – “ Paradise” by Andrea Garcia Marquez from University of Miami
Best Director – “Deer God” by Tomorrow Mingtian from University of Miami
Best Documentary – “Ballet Bus” by Isaac Mead-Long from University of Miami
Best Drama – “Deer God” by Tomorrow Mingtian from University of Miami
Cinemaslam Audience Award Oscuro by Yolanda Baez Oyola from Center of Cinematography, Arts, and Television